Queens Shift? What City Council Redistricting Means for Roosevelt Island
[…] Roosevelt Island should get a similar variance (allowing our 12,000 residents to be part of Council District 5), but this would have the opposite effect than Staten Island: by making RI part of Council District 5 (CD 5), it will lose voting strength, but that is counterbalanced by the other important criteria for remaining in CD 5.

    Point #2: The current plan violates §52(2), which states “Each district shall be contiguous, and whenever a part of a district is separated from the rest of the district by a body of water, there shall be a connection by a bridge, a tunnel, a tramway or by regular ferry service [emphasis added]”. It is abundantly clear that with only ONE Tramway in New York City, and the statute explicitly calling out a “tramway” is a key element of contiguity, that implies Roosevelt Island belongs in CD 5. The Roosevelt Island Bridge does not connect to CD 26 (it connects to CD 22).