Queens Shift? What City Council Redistricting Means for Roosevelt Island
[…] The Ferry NYC service is limited capacity and not regular service, nor does it provide senior nor other discounted rates nor free transfers necessary for travel.

    Point #3: Roosevelt Island remaining in CD 5 would satisfy the §52(1)(a) criteria: “The difference in population between the least populous and the most populous districts shall not exceed ten percentum (10%) of the average population for all districts”. By adding Roosevelt Island’s 12,000 residents, it would only add 7% above the average, which satisfies this criteria.

    Point #4: Restoring Roosevelt Island to CD 5, as explained below, satisfy the remaining §52(1)(a) criteria: “Any such differences in population must be justified by the other criteria set forth in this section”.

    Point #5: Roosevelt Island is a unique community with longstanding close transportation, employment, and housing ties. The §52(1)(c) criteria states “District lines shall keep intact neighborhoods and communities with established ties of common interest and association, whether historical, racial, economic, ethnic, religious or other”. The present plan violates this criteria. Since the 1970s when Roosevelt Island was created, it has been promoted as “Manhattan’s Other Island” and the Island’s residents are strongly affiliated with CD 5, including: