Queens Shift? What City Council Redistricting Means for Roosevelt Island
[…] – Roosevelt Island has long ties with the United Nations on the Manhattan side, as much of their staff lives on Roosevelt Island, including former Secretary General Kofi Annan who was a resident of Roosevelt Island.

    Point #6: The current geometry of the proposed district (2.01 mi / .87 mi = 2.4 ratio) violates the §52(1)(d) criteria “Each district shall be compact and shall be no more than twice as long as it is wide”. By adding Roosevelt Island, the geometry is 2.35/1.23 = 1.9 ratio, which satisfies the criteria. Furthermore, because Roosevelt Island is now included in CD 26, now CD 26 also violates the §52(1)(d) criteria. The obvious solution is to move Roosevelt Island back to CD 5.

    Point #7: The current plan violates the §52(1)(e) criteria for three adjacent districts “A district shall not cross borough or county boundaries”. In the current plan, Roosevelt Island is in New York County and the rest of CD 26 is in Queens County. Ditto for CD 8 (Manhattan-Bronx) and CD 34 (Queens-Brooklyn), all three are adjacent districts.

    Point #8: The Sutton Place portion of the new plan is in CD 26, which is completely disconnected from the balance of CD26 in Sunnyside, Woodside, etc.. This violates §52(1)(c) (no historical connection) and violates §52(2) “Each district shall be contiguous, and whenever a part of a district is separated from the rest of the district by a body of water, there shall be a connection by a bridge, a tunnel, a tramway or by regular ferry service”. There is no such connection as the nearest bridge, Queensboro, is not part of the Sutton Place area in CD 26.

    Point #9: The current plan conflicts with §52(3), which states “If any district includes territory in two boroughs, then no other district may also include territory from the same two boroughs”. In the present plan, CD 26 (Manhattan-Queens) and the adjacent CD 8 (Manhattan-Bronx) and the adjacent CD 34 (Queens-Brooklyn), all three adjacent districts violate the two borough criteria §52(1)(e) , it is unclear if this is a violation of this criteria.

    Point #10: The current plan violates §52(1)(g), which states “The districting plan shall be established in a manner that minimizes the sum of the length of the boundaries of all of the districts included in the plan”. By merging Roosevelt Island (and Sutton Place) back into CD 5, the extra length of extending CD 26 to Manhattan would be removed and, thus, would reduce district boundary length.