Queens Shift? What City Council Redistricting Means for Roosevelt Island
[…] Mathematically provably, just looking at the boundaries of CD 5 and CD 26, this is NOT minimizing lengths as a smaller boundary length is possible. Thus, CD 5 should include Roosevelt Island and Sutton Place.

    Point #11: The displacement of Roosevelt Island causes the districting plan to violate most of the statutory criteria, which also violates the first criteria §52(1): “In the preparation of its plan for dividing the city into districts for the election of council members, the commission shall apply the criteria set forth in the following paragraphs to the maximum extent practicable”. Clearly, the current plan violates “maximum extent practicable”. However, Roosevelt Island remaining in CD 5 causes the districting plan to come into compliance with the districting criteria.

Leave a Reply

Previous Story